
San Jose Sharks
| 2025–26 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 39 | 35 | — | 8 | 86 | .524 | 249 | 290 | West · Pacific Division | — |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024–25 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 20 | 50 | — | 12 | 52 | .317 | 208 | 310 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2023–24 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 19 | 54 | — | 9 | 47 | .287 | 180 | 326 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2022–23 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 22 | 44 | — | 16 | 60 | .366 | 233 | 315 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2021–22 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 32 | 37 | — | 13 | 77 | .470 | 211 | 261 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2020–21 | San Jose Sharks | 56 | 21 | 28 | — | 7 | 49 | .438 | 146 | 196 | West Division | — |
| 2019–20 | San Jose Sharks | 70 | 29 | 36 | — | 5 | 63 | .450 | 180 | 225 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2018–19 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 46 | 27 | — | 9 | 101 | .616 | 289 | 258 | West · Pacific Division | 10–10 |
| 2017–18 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 45 | 27 | — | 10 | 100 | .610 | 247 | 226 | West · Pacific Division | 6–4 |
| 2016–17 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 46 | 29 | — | 7 | 99 | .604 | 219 | 200 | West · Pacific Division | 2–4 |
| 2015–16 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 46 | 30 | — | 6 | 98 | .598 | 237 | 207 | West · Pacific Division | 14–10 |
| 2014–15 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 40 | 33 | — | 9 | 89 | .543 | 224 | 226 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2013–14 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 51 | 22 | — | 9 | 111 | .677 | 239 | 193 | West · Pacific Division | 3–4 |
| 2012–13 | San Jose Sharks | 48 | 25 | 16 | — | 7 | 57 | .594 | 116 | 112 | West · Pacific Division | 7–4 |
| 2011–12 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 43 | 29 | — | 10 | 96 | .585 | 219 | 205 | West · Pacific Division | 1–4 |
| 2010–11 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 48 | 25 | — | 9 | 105 | .640 | 243 | 208 | West · Pacific Division | 9–9 |
| 2009–10 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 51 | 20 | — | 11 | 113 | .689 | 257 | 209 | West · Pacific Division | 8–7 |
| 2008–09 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 53 | 18 | — | 11 | 117 | .713 | 251 | 199 | West · Pacific Division | 2–4 |
| 2007–08 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 49 | 23 | — | 10 | 108 | .659 | 216 | 187 | West · Pacific Division | 6–7 |
| 2006–07 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 51 | 26 | — | 5 | 107 | .652 | 256 | 197 | West · Pacific Division | 6–5 |
| 2005–06 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 44 | 27 | — | 11 | 99 | .604 | 265 | 235 | West · Pacific Division | 6–5 |
| 2003–04 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 43 | 21 | 12 | 6 | 104 | .634 | 219 | 183 | West · Pacific Division | 10–7 |
| 2002–03 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 28 | 37 | 9 | 8 | 73 | .445 | 214 | 239 | West · Pacific Division | — |
| 2001–02 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 44 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 99 | .604 | 248 | 199 | West · Pacific Division | 7–5 |
| 2000–01 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 40 | 27 | 12 | 3 | 95 | .579 | 217 | 192 | West · Pacific Division | 2–4 |
| 1999–00 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 35 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 87 | .530 | 225 | 214 | West · Pacific Division | 5–7 |
| 1998–99 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 31 | 33 | 18 | — | 80 | .488 | 196 | 191 | Western · Pacific | 2–4 |
| 1997–98 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 34 | 38 | 10 | — | 78 | .476 | 210 | 216 | Western · Pacific | 2–4 |
| 1996–97 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 27 | 47 | 8 | — | 62 | .378 | 211 | 278 | Western · Pacific | 0–0 |
| 1995–96 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 20 | 55 | 7 | — | 47 | .287 | 252 | 357 | Western · Pacific | 0–0 |
| 1994–95 | San Jose Sharks | 48 | 19 | 25 | 4 | — | 42 | .438 | 129 | 161 | Western · Pacific | 4–7 |
| 1993–94 | San Jose Sharks | 84 | 33 | 35 | 16 | — | 82 | .488 | 252 | 265 | Western · Pacific | 7–7 |
| 1992–93 | San Jose Sharks | 84 | 11 | 71 | 2 | — | 24 | .143 | 218 | 414 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1991–92 | San Jose Sharks | 80 | 17 | 58 | 5 | — | 39 | .244 | 219 | 359 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
Sources & coverage
Season links open the original NHL year and team. The canceled 2004–05 season is omitted. Earlier WHA and NHA seasons are outside this NHL record series. PTS% is points divided by twice games played; pre-1999–2000 overtime losses remain within L, and OTL includes shootout losses from 2005–06. Historical names and official franchise assignments are retained. Postseason ties are shown separately; 2020 round-robin OT/SO losses are also shown separately. Early Stanley Cup games against other leagues remain postseason records rather than NHL regular-season games. No Stanley Cup was awarded in 1919. An em dash means a field or postseason record is unavailable in this table.
Official NHL historical team and game statistics
Official NHL historical franchise assignments
Official NHL historical team identities
Jets and NHL: September24,2026 history consolidation
NHL: establishment of separate Utah franchise
ESPN historical group and selected-year identities
Recorded through the 2025–26 season. The current-season link opens live season coverage.

