
New Jersey Devils
Kansas City Scouts, Colorado Rockies, then New Jersey Devils.
| 2025–26 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 42 | 37 | — | 3 | 87 | .530 | 226 | 253 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024–25 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 42 | 33 | — | 7 | 91 | .555 | 240 | 220 | East · Metropolitan Division | 1–4 |
| 2023–24 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 38 | 39 | — | 5 | 81 | .494 | 264 | 281 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2022–23 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 52 | 22 | — | 8 | 112 | .683 | 289 | 222 | East · Metropolitan Division | 5–7 |
| 2021–22 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 27 | 46 | — | 9 | 63 | .384 | 245 | 302 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2020–21 | New Jersey Devils | 56 | 19 | 30 | — | 7 | 45 | .402 | 145 | 189 | East Division | — |
| 2019–20 | New Jersey Devils | 69 | 28 | 29 | — | 12 | 68 | .493 | 185 | 224 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2018–19 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 31 | 41 | — | 10 | 72 | .439 | 219 | 271 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2017–18 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 44 | 29 | — | 9 | 97 | .591 | 243 | 240 | East · Metropolitan Division | 1–4 |
| 2016–17 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 28 | 40 | — | 14 | 70 | .427 | 180 | 241 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2015–16 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 38 | 36 | — | 8 | 84 | .512 | 182 | 202 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2014–15 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 32 | 36 | — | 14 | 78 | .476 | 176 | 209 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2013–14 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 35 | 29 | — | 18 | 88 | .537 | 197 | 195 | East · Metropolitan Division | — |
| 2012–13 | New Jersey Devils | 48 | 19 | 19 | — | 10 | 48 | .500 | 110 | 122 | East · Atlantic Division | — |
| 2011–12 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 48 | 28 | — | 6 | 102 | .622 | 216 | 205 | East · Atlantic Division | 14–10 |
| 2010–11 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 38 | 39 | — | 5 | 81 | .494 | 171 | 207 | East · Atlantic Division | — |
| 2009–10 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 48 | 27 | — | 7 | 103 | .628 | 216 | 186 | East · Atlantic Division | 1–4 |
| 2008–09 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 51 | 27 | — | 4 | 106 | .646 | 238 | 207 | East · Atlantic Division | 3–4 |
| 2007–08 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 46 | 29 | — | 7 | 99 | .604 | 198 | 193 | East · Atlantic Division | 1–4 |
| 2006–07 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 49 | 24 | — | 9 | 107 | .652 | 206 | 193 | East · Atlantic Division | 5–6 |
| 2005–06 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 46 | 27 | — | 9 | 101 | .616 | 233 | 225 | East · Atlantic Division | 5–4 |
| 2003–04 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 43 | 25 | 12 | 2 | 100 | .610 | 213 | 164 | East · Atlantic Division | 1–4 |
| 2002–03 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 46 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 108 | .659 | 216 | 166 | East · Atlantic Division | 16–8 |
| 2001–02 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 41 | 28 | 9 | 4 | 95 | .579 | 205 | 187 | East · Atlantic Division | 2–4 |
| 2000–01 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 48 | 19 | 12 | 3 | 111 | .677 | 295 | 195 | East · Atlantic Division | 15–10 |
| 1999–00 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 45 | 24 | 8 | 5 | 103 | .628 | 251 | 203 | East · Atlantic Division | 16–7 |
| 1998–99 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 47 | 24 | 11 | — | 105 | .640 | 248 | 196 | Eastern · Atlantic | 3–4 |
| 1997–98 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 48 | 23 | 11 | — | 107 | .652 | 225 | 166 | Eastern · Atlantic | 2–4 |
| 1996–97 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 45 | 23 | 14 | — | 104 | .634 | 231 | 182 | Eastern · Atlantic | 5–5 |
| 1995–96 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 37 | 33 | 12 | — | 86 | .524 | 215 | 202 | Eastern · Atlantic | 0–0 |
| 1994–95 | New Jersey Devils | 48 | 22 | 18 | 8 | — | 52 | .542 | 136 | 121 | Eastern · Atlantic | 16–4 |
| 1993–94 | New Jersey Devils | 84 | 47 | 25 | 12 | — | 106 | .631 | 306 | 220 | Eastern · Atlantic | 11–9 |
| 1992–93 | New Jersey Devils | 84 | 40 | 37 | 7 | — | 87 | .518 | 308 | 299 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 1–4 |
| 1991–92 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 38 | 31 | 11 | — | 87 | .544 | 289 | 259 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 3–4 |
| 1990–91 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 32 | 33 | 15 | — | 79 | .494 | 272 | 264 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 3–4 |
| 1989–90 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 37 | 34 | 9 | — | 83 | .519 | 295 | 288 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 2–4 |
| 1988–89 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 27 | 41 | 12 | — | 66 | .413 | 281 | 325 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 0–0 |
| 1987–88 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 38 | 36 | 6 | — | 82 | .513 | 295 | 296 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 11–9 |
| 1986–87 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 29 | 45 | 6 | — | 64 | .400 | 293 | 368 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 0–0 |
| 1985–86 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 28 | 49 | 3 | — | 59 | .369 | 300 | 374 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 0–0 |
| 1984–85 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 22 | 48 | 10 | — | 54 | .338 | 264 | 346 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 0–0 |
| 1983–84 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 17 | 56 | 7 | — | 41 | .256 | 231 | 350 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 0–0 |
| 1982–83 | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 17 | 49 | 14 | — | 48 | .300 | 230 | 338 | Prince of Wales · Patrick | 0–0 |
| 1981–82 | Colorado Rockies | 80 | 18 | 49 | 13 | — | 49 | .306 | 241 | 362 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1980–81 | Colorado Rockies | 80 | 22 | 45 | 13 | — | 57 | .356 | 258 | 344 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1979–80 | Colorado Rockies | 80 | 19 | 48 | 13 | — | 51 | .319 | 234 | 308 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1978–79 | Colorado Rockies | 80 | 15 | 53 | 12 | — | 42 | .263 | 210 | 331 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1977–78 | Colorado Rockies | 80 | 19 | 40 | 21 | — | 59 | .369 | 257 | 305 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–2 |
| 1976–77 | Colorado Rockies | 80 | 20 | 46 | 14 | — | 54 | .338 | 226 | 307 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1975–76 | Kansas City Scouts | 80 | 12 | 56 | 12 | — | 36 | .225 | 190 | 351 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
| 1974–75 | Kansas City Scouts | 80 | 15 | 54 | 11 | — | 41 | .256 | 184 | 328 | Clarence Campbell · Smythe | 0–0 |
Sources & coverage
Season links open the original NHL year and team. The canceled 2004–05 season is omitted. Earlier WHA and NHA seasons are outside this NHL record series. PTS% is points divided by twice games played; pre-1999–2000 overtime losses remain within L, and OTL includes shootout losses from 2005–06. Historical names and official franchise assignments are retained. Postseason ties are shown separately; 2020 round-robin OT/SO losses are also shown separately. Early Stanley Cup games against other leagues remain postseason records rather than NHL regular-season games. No Stanley Cup was awarded in 1919. An em dash means a field or postseason record is unavailable in this table.
Official NHL historical team and game statistics
Official NHL historical franchise assignments
Official NHL historical team identities
Jets and NHL: September24,2026 history consolidation
NHL: establishment of separate Utah franchise
ESPN historical group and selected-year identities
Recorded through the 2025–26 season. The current-season link opens live season coverage.

